Los Lunas Area Regional Battle

The 2017 winning teams are as follows:

Elementary Winners 2017 BOB in Los Lunas

First Place- Team 24

  • Samantha Garcia- Gadsden ISD
  • Max Klinghirn- Penasco Elementary
  • Humza Mahmood- Amy Biehl Community School
  • Emily Glover – Chaparral Elementary
  • Grace Keyes -Sonoma Elementary
  • Axton Pollard- Highland Elementary
  • Delaney Sivils- J Paul Taylor Academy
  • Elena Gallegos- Leopard Library Readers

Second Place Tie

Team 30

  • Kylie Jenkins- Highland Elementary
  • Reuben Vigil- Gadsden ISD
  • Sierra Warren- Ann Parrish Elem
  • Lucy Darst- Valencia Elementary
  • Sofia Melendez- Sonoma Elem
  • Zachariah Aragon- Gallina Elementary

Team 9

  • Andrew “Quin” Denney- Mesilla Park Elementary
  • Carlos Escobar- Bayard Elementary
  • Alyana Leon- Alto Vista Elementary
  • Caylin Kinney- White Mountain Elementary
  • Zachariah Sena- Bosque Farms Elementary
  • Ty Oberheu- White Mountain Elementary

Third Place-  4 way tie

Team 10

  • Thalianna Martinez- Emerson Elementary
  • Angel Zamarripa – Gadsden ISD
  • Kate Creusere- J. Paul Taylor Academy
  • Ariel Amezcua- Raymond Gabaldon Elementary
  • Lillian Nobel- East Picacho Elementary
  • Trent Greene- Gallina Elementary

Team 8

  • Mateo Gallegos- Chaparral Elementary
  • Marisa Martinez- Pojaque Elementary
  • Jalyn Stout- Gadsden ISD
  • Ramie Kinney- White Mountain Elementary
  • Penny Ramirez- Bosque Farms Elementary
  • Gabby LaLonde- Katherine Gallegos Elementary
  • Mason Mandeville- Bosque Farms Elementary

Team 26

  • Yeshua Potts- Gadsden ISD
  • Natalia Ruiz- Dona Ana Elementary
  • Erick Luevano- Dexter Elementary
  • Mia Orta- East Picacho Elementary
  • Erin Johnson Jefferson-Montessori Academy
  • Colette Dhenin- Jefferson Montessori Academy
  • Dasiah Carrillo -Bayard Elementary

Team 17

  • Edgar Durate- Gadsden ISD
  • Sydney Weir- Highland Elementary
  • Adolfo Cruz- Dexter Elementary
  • Alexis Martinez- Chaparral Elementary
  • Callin Smouse- Bosque Farms Elementary
  • Angelika Vigil- Questa Public Elementary

Middle School Winners Los Lunas Battle of the Books 2017

First Place- Team 10

  • Danika Rodriguez- J. Paul Taylor Academy Middle School
  • Kurt Klingshirn- Penasco
  • Justus Sanders- Dexter Town Library
  • Veronica Serrano Castaneda- DeVargas Middle School
  • Ben Ward- Saraccino Middle School
  • Jaylene Jacquez– Jemez Mountain Middle School

Second Place-Team 8

  • Brian Benge-Dexter Middle School
  • Angelina Lopez- Gadsden Middle School
  • Cruz Otto- Carlsbad 6th Grade Academy
  • Marcela Johnson- La Plata Middle School
  • Mateo Medina- Questa Jr. High School
  • Makensey Bennet- Sarracino Middle School
  • Kaylee Valdez- Jemez Mountain Middle School

Third Place- Team 3

  • Ezmeralda Vazquez- Dexter Middle School
  • Daniel Bustillos- DeVargas Middle School
  • Andrew Walter- J. Paul Taylor Academy
  • Leah Martinez- Questa Public Library
  • Elisha Arellano- Jemez Mountain Middle School
  • Athena Neeld- Carlsbad 6th Grade Academy
  • Dalli Cain- Mountainair Middle School

 

The 2018 Battle of the Books will be held at:

Los Lunas High School  1776 Emilio Lopez Road  Los Lunas, NM 87031

April 28, 2018 from 9 AM-1 PM Check in begins at 8 AM.

Registration is now closed! Registration will be $30 in advance and $40 day of Battle. Payments can be be by PO (Check or PO made payable to NM Battle of books), cash, or check.

Please contact Karin if you have any questions. Karin Trujillo ktrujillo@llschools.net

505-865-1750 ext. 6818